Pairings for 2021 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship

September 26, 2021
By

SIASCONSET, Mass. (Sept. 21, 2021) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 40th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Sept. 25) and Sunday (Sept. 26), at 6,652-yard, par-70 Sankaty Head Golf Club, in Siasconset, Mass., and at 6,765-yard, par-70 Miacomet Golf Course, in Nantucket, Mass.
 
The U.S. Mid-Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Sept. 25 and 26, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Sept. 27. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Wednesday, Sept. 29. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 30, starting at 7 a.m. EDT. The U.S. Mid-Amateur champion receives a full exemption into the 2022 U.S. Open Championship.
 
All Times EDT
Saturday (Sept. 25), Miacomet, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 26), Sankaty Head, Hole #10
 
6:50 a.m. / 11:40 a.m. – Kevin Fajt, Greensburg, Pa.; Mark C. Miller, West Covina, Calif.; Matthew DeVito, Verona, N.J.
7:01 a.m. / 11:51 a.m. – Jonathan Minkoff, Los Angeles, Calif.; Jeffrey Blechschmidt, Cleveland, Ohio; Bryan Haase, Interlochen, Mich.
7:12 a.m. / 12:02 p.m. – Ben Liggett, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Darren Fletcher, Cave Creek, Ariz.; Billy Forcier, Rumford, R.I.
7:23 a.m. / 12:13 p.m. – Josh Nichols, Morrisville, N.C.; Jason Lina, Alpharetta, Ga.; Alexander Reid, Rye, N.Y.
7:34 a.m. / 12:24 p.m. – Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Cole Willcox, Malvern, Pa.; Matt Robinson, Atlanta, Ga.
7:45 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Lucas Armstrong, Church Hill, Tenn.; Drew Downs, Valrico, Fla.; Taylor Klopp, Vancouver, Wash.
7:56 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Cam Moniz, Seekonk, Mass.; Mike Williams, Indianapolis, Ind.; Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8:07 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Charles Winegardner, Lothian, Md.; Devin Hernandez, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Matt Alessi, Royal Oak, Mich.
8:18 a.m. / 1:08 p.m. – Nate McCoy, Ankeny, Iowa; Christian Sease, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Brady Shivers, Seminole, Texas
8:29 a.m. / 1:19 p.m. – Donald Taylor, Columbia, S.C.; Ryan Gutowski, Akron, Ohio; Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa.
8:40 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Reed Davis, Atlanta, Ga.; Patrick Knott, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Kurt Kieninger, Dublin, Ohio
 
Saturday (Sept. 25), Miacomet, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 26), Sankaty Head, Hole #1
 
6:50 a.m. / 11:40 a.m. – Hayes Brown, Charlotte, N.C.; Kenny Palmer, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.
7:01 a.m. / 11:51 a.m. – Sean Heidrick, McKinney, Texas; Harvin Groft, Berwick, Maine; Sam Straka, Valdosta, Ga.
7:12 a.m. / 12:02 p.m. – Lukas Michel, Australia; Andrew Morgan, Long Beach, Calif.; Alexander Zannes, Albuquerque, N.M.
7:23 a.m. / 12:13 p.m. – Stephen Quartarone, Phoenix, Ariz.; Matthew Galloway, Tampa, Fla.; Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.
7:34 a.m. / 12:24 p.m. – Brandon Dalinka, New York, N.Y.; Brian Zimmerman, Normal, Ill.; Austin French, Idaho Falls, Idaho
7:45 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Mark Costanza, Morristown, N.J.; Chad Day, Raleigh, N.C.; Gary Ezmerlian, Fort Worth, Texas
7:56 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Forbes Collins II, Lake Forest, Calif.; Ross Nicholson, West Windsor, N.J.; Matt Maskel, Bloomington, Ill.
8:07 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – James Bohn, Cary, N.C.; Colin Burns, Kenmore, N.Y.; Hunter Parrish, Columbia, Mo.
8:18 a.m. / 1:08 p.m. – Shaw Pritchett, Montgomery, Ala.; James Pleat, Nashua, N.H.; Michael Brown, Maple Shade Township, N.J.
8:29 a.m. / 1:19 p.m. – Brendon Shibley, Puyallup, Wash.; Ross Macdonald, Castle Rock, Colo.; Eric Bleile, Weston, Conn.
8:40 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Jack Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.; Cody Paladino, West Hartford, Conn.; John Burch, Nashville, Tenn.
 
Saturday (Sept. 25), Miacomet, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 26), Sankaty Head, Hole #10
 
11:40 a.m. / 6:50 a.m. – Joseph Cermak, Chicago, Ill.; Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; Abbie Valentine, Naples, Fla.
11:51 a.m. / 7:01 a.m. – Patrick Nealon, Orchard Park, N.Y.; Yaroslav Merkulov, Rochester, N.Y.; Glendon Sutton, Boston, Mass.
12:02 p.m. / 7:12 a.m. – William Mitchell, Atlanta, Ga.; Jason Rossetti, Charlotte, N.C.; Matt Shuman, Studio City, Calif.
12:13 p.m. / 7:23 a.m. – Bradley Sutherland, Lexington, Ky.; Nico Bollini, Orange County, Calif.; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.
12:24 p.m. / 7:34 a.m. – Frank Alafoginis, Arlington, Va.; Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Johnny Begzos, Dallas, Texas
12:35 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Michael Mulieri, Lutherville, Md.; Jay Moore, Lincoln, Neb.; David Gies, Pineville, N.C.
12:46 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Robert Fox, Jupiter, Fla.; Cole Isban, Charlotte, N.C.; Brad Phelps, McKinney, Texas
12:57 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Jacob Coffey, Indianapolis, Ind.; John Blackwell, Wilmington, N.C.; Sam Jandel, Scottsdale, Ariz.
1:08 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Jonathan Hogan, Solvang, Calif.; Mike Hearne, Wales; Joseph Harney, West Roxbury, Mass.
1:19 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Aaron Ingalls, Jackson, Tenn.; Domingo Jojola, San Francisco, Calif.; Toby Ragland, Jacksonville, Fla.
1:30 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Arnell Garza, Kennewick, Wash.; Kyle Hammond, Atlanta, Ga.; Etienne Papineau, Canada
 
Saturday (Sept. 25), Miacomet, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 26), Sankaty Head, Hole #1
 
11:40 a.m. / 6:50 a.m. – Taylor Smith, Atlanta, Ga.; Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Drew Kittleson, Scottsdale, Ariz.
11:51 a.m. / 7:01 a.m. – Ray Biggerstaff, Orange County, Calif.; Tom Glissmeyer, Denver, Colo.; Zach Atkinson, Colleyville, Texas
12:02 p.m. / 7:12 a.m. – Chris Noel, Tulsa, Okla.; Andrew Passanante, Fargo, N.D.; Rusty Stiles, Sacramento, Calif.
12:13 p.m. / 7:23 a.m. – C.J. Gatto, Athens, Ga.; Andrew Smith, England; Stino Milito, Park Ridge, Ill.
12:24 p.m. / 7:34 a.m. – Jonathan Keane, Austin, Texas; Adam Harrington, Portland, Ore.; Luke Easterly, Sammamish, Wash.
12:35 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Thomas Owen, Fayetteville, N.C.; Brett Viboch, Sacramento, Calif.; Michael Rowley, San Luis Obispo, Calif.
12:46 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Andrew Hodge, Oakmont, Pa.; Bryan Hoops, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Jeremy Callison, Grove, Okla.
12:57 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Joseph Chally, Castle Rock, Colo.; Bowen Osborn, Jacksonville, Fla.; Andrew Price, Lake Bluff, Ill.
1:08 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Andrew Bailey, Cleveland, Ohio; Colby Harwell, San Antonio, Texas; Thomas Lee, Alpine, N.J.
1:19 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Bart Mease, Gaithersburg, Md.; Matt Nicholas, Lake Charles, La.; Andrew Ganey, St. Louis, Mo.
1:30 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Joey Pirmann, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Burton Wood, Siler City, N.C.; Dwayne Morley, Houston, Texas
 
Saturday (Sept. 25), Sankaty Head, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 26), Miacomet, Hole #10
 
6:50 a.m. / 11:40 a.m. – J.D. Anderson, Johnston, Iowa; Ryan Johnson, New Boston, Mich.; Joshua Granger, Los Angeles, Calif.
7:01 a.m. / 11:51 a.m. – Mark Olbrych, Youngstown, Ohio; Justin Tereshko, Lexington, Ky.; Patrick Duffy, Omaha, Neb.
7:12 a.m. / 12:02 p.m. – Derek Busby, Choudrant, La.; Jordan Hammer, McKinney, Texas; Devon Hopkins, South Africa
7:23 a.m. / 12:13 p.m. – Brandon Johnson, Beavercreek, Ohio; Sam Bettinardi, Homer Glen, Ill.; Doug Clapp, Walpole, Mass.
7:34 a.m. / 12:24 p.m. – Joe Ryon, Carlsbad, Calif.; Austin Sparks, Red Bay, Ala.; Dan Walters, Winston-Salem, N.C.
7:45 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Erick Morales, Puerto Rico; Charles White, Houston, Texas; Stephen Behr Jr., Atlanta, Ga.
7:56 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Thomas Parker, North Palm Beach, Fla.; Stephen Hale, Bakersfield, Calif.; Miguel Ordonez, Panama
8:07 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Gregor Orlando, Haverford, Pa.; Joseph Deraney, Tupelo, Miss.; Kyle Davis, Charlotte, N.C.
8:18 a.m. / 1:08 p.m. – Sam Migdal, St. Louis, Mo.; Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Daren Johnson, Las Vegas, Nev.
8:29 a.m. / 1:19 p.m. – Jeff Rangel, Martinez, Calif.; Jimmy Chestnut, Royal Oak, Mich.; Nick Reardon, Columbus, Ohio
8:40 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Rob Couture, Dallas, Texas; Shane Barnes, Minnetrista, Minn.; Kevin Koerbel, Pittsburgh, Pa.
 
Saturday (Sept. 25), Sankaty Head, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 26), Miacomet, Hole #1
 
6:50 a.m. / 11:40 a.m. – Rhadames Pena, Dominican Republic; Douglas Hurson, Bethesda, Md.; Kyle Vincze, Wakefield, Mass.
7:01 a.m. / 11:51 a.m. – William Peel IV, Washington, D.C.; Nick Geyer, San Diego, Calif.; Andrew Sajevic, Omaha, Neb.
7:12 a.m. / 12:02 p.m. – Ryan Greer, Knoxville, Tenn.; Tongun Lako Losarah, Upland, Calif.; Nicholas Maccario, Haverhill, Mass.
7:23 a.m. / 12:13 p.m. – Garrett Rank, Canada; Mike Moffat, Warrington, Pa.; Kevin Cumiskey, Richmond, Ky.
7:34 a.m. / 12:24 p.m. – Kyler Sauer, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Jamie Miller, Silver Creek, N.Y.; Andrew Paysse, Temple, Texas
7:45 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Tommy McDonagh, New York, N.Y.; Juan Yumar, Venezuela; Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa
7:56 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Robert Henley, Somerville, Mass.; Will Morrison, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Richard Berkmeyer, St. Louis, Mo.
8:07 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Michael Guli, New York, N.Y.; Coby Thompson, North Liberty, Iowa; Andres Schonbaum, Argentina
8:18 a.m. / 1:08 p.m. – John Hayes, Portland, Maine; Michael Muehr, Mclean, Va.; Jeronimo Esteve, Puerto Rico
8:29 a.m. / 1:19 p.m. – Josh McLaughlin, Loverland, Colo.; Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C.; Daniel Campbell, Bellingham, Wash.
8:40 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Hank Shaheen, DeQuincy, La.; Hunter Hawkins, Fort Payne, Ala.; Scott Kennedy, Canada
 
Saturday (Sept. 25), Sankaty Head, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 26), Miacomet, Hole #10
 
11:40 a.m. / 6:50 a.m. – George Ordway, Orono, Minn.; Daniel Schmieding, Germany; Burke Spensky, Boise, Idaho
11:51 a.m. / 7:01 a.m. – Daniel Welborn, Charlotte, N.C.; Sam Russell, Boston, Mass.; Taylor Massey, Encinitas, Calif.
12:02 p.m. / 7:12 a.m. – Nathan Colson, Mequon, Wis.; Jay Poletiek, Happy Valley, Ore.; Marc Engellenner, Rocklin, Calif.
12:13 p.m. / 7:23 a.m. – Hayes Dupree, Mohave Valley, Ariz.; David Keenan, Catlin, Ill.; Nelson Hargrove, Haverford, Pa.
12:24 p.m. / 7:34 a.m. – Jimmy Ellis, Venetia, Pa.; Arthur Zelmati, Boston, Mass.; Daniel Oh, Dallas, Texas
12:35 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Icem Brewer, Fayetteville, Ark.; Charles Waddell, Kenilworth, Ill.; Jake Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.
12:46 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Blanton Farmer, Sarasota, Fla.; Mike Masowich, Fort Worth, Texas; Davis Womble, Winston-Salem, N.C.
12:57 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Tyler Reynolds, Rogers, Ark.; Kyle Martin, Plant City, Fla.; Craig Hurlbert, Magnolia, Texas
1:08 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Damon Krause, Los Angeles, Calif.; Jay Csipkes, McKinney, Texas; Jason Schultz, Allen, Texas
1:19 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Jake North, Centerville, Ohio; Chad Wilfong, Charlotte, N.C.; Parker Little, Delray Beach, Fla.
1:30 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – James Arbes, Westfield, N.J.; John Barone, Dunmore, Pa.; Zack Ziembo, Fowler, Ind.
 
Saturday (Sept. 25), Sankaty Head, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 26), Miacomet, Hole #1
 
11:40 a.m. / 6:50 a.m. – Hunter Wescott, Portland, Ore.; Michael Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Santiago Quintero, Venezuela
11:51 a.m. / 7:01 a.m. – Preston Wilkins, Tulsa, Okla.; Jason Edgeworth, Houston, Texas; Chris Massoletti, Lafayette, Calif.
12:02 p.m. / 7:12 a.m. – Michael Jensen, San Francisco, Calif.; Alejandro Villavicencio, Guatemala; Brandon Burke, Houston, Texas
12:13 p.m. / 7:23 a.m. – William Mallon, Vero Beach, Fla.; Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla.; Peter Slaven, Chicago, Ill.
12:24 p.m. / 7:34 a.m. – David Bolen, Lubbock, Texas; Bradford Tilley, Easton, Conn.; Kevin Van Rossum, Hartland, Wis.
12:35 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Jason Melashenko, Phoenix, Ariz.; Ricky Shilts, Byron Center, Mich.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.
12:46 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Matt Servies, Atlanta, Ga.; John Jennison, San Francisco, Calif.; Blake Watts, Fort Payne, Ala.
12:57 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Jerry Gunthorpe, Ovid, Mich.; John Lawrence, Houston, Texas; Eric Straub, Paducah, Ky.
1:08 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Rusty Strawn, McDonough, Ga.; Joseph Spinosa, Madison, Miss.; Garett Wagner, Brentwood, Calif.
1:19 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Charlie Stevens, Wichita, Kan.; Jordan Batchelor, Jacksonville, Fla.; Chadd Slutzky, Deer Park, Ill.
1:30 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Kevin Wolf, Lodi, Calif.; Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; Geoff Klein, Mankato, Minn.
 
40th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage
Sankaty Head Golf Club, in Siasconset, Mass., will be set up at 6,652 yards and will play to a par of 35-35--70. Miacomet Golf Course, in Nantucket, Mass., will be set up at 6,765 yards and will play to a par of 35-35--70. The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.
 

Sankaty Head Golf Club Club Hole By Hole            
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 4 3 4 5 4 35
Yardage 390 392 193 478 416 175 407 597/ 280 3,328
                560    
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 3 4 4 5 4 35
Yardage 424 447 225 377 144/ 407 380/ 540 380/ 3,324
          113   330   411  
                     
Miacomet Golf Course Hole By Hole              
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 5 4 4 3 4 35
Yardage 394 343 204 470 507 385 434 228 379 3,344
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 4 3 4 4 5 35
Yardage 400 374 196 420 491 172 435 443 490 3,421
 

Contact Us

Contact Us

6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2023 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved